PM's spokesperson comments on tightened measures in Samegrelo
Enforcement of the restrictions imposed under the state of emergency in Samegrelo region has been tightened. As Prime Minister’s Press Speaker Irakli Chikovani stated at a briefing held at the Administration of the Government today, public transportation is being restricted in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region. According to Irakli Chikovani, this is the sole addition to the restrictions that are already in place under the state of emergency.
“Additional checkpoints will be set up at the entrances to the region, which means an increased police presence, that is, police units will strictly control vehicular traffic. Controlling vehicular traffic means ensuring that transportation takes place with appropriate social distancing – the presence of no more than three people in a single automobile: a driver, and two passengers who have to sit in the rear.
At the same time, police will be patrolling throughout the entire region to ensure compliance with this rule. Furthermore, additional police forces will be mobilized to strictly control the implementation of all the restrictions that are in place under the state of emergency, including ones concerning the operation of various facilities, public gatherings, and so forth,” Irakli Chikovani stressed.
PM’s spokesperson added that “this is neither a declaration of Samegrelo as a quarantine zone, nor the imposition of a curfew.”
“These measures are aimed at tightening the enforcement of the restrictions under the current state of emergency, which are designed to make sure that every one of our citizens feels safe. Such strict control is particularly important given the worsening epidemiological situation in the region of Abkhazia. In addition, the public is aware that a so-called curfew has been imposed in Gali,” Irakli Chikovani noted.