NCDC Head unveils Georgia's latest vaccination data
Head of National Centre for Disease Control and Public Health, Amiran Gamkrelidze, unveiled Georgia’s latest vaccination data on Thursday.
As of today, 4,152 medical workers received the first COVID-19 jabs. On top of that, 371 people of the 75 and over age group registered for vaccination, and they can get the jab from today, Gamkrelidze said.
NCDC Head believes only COVID-19 shots can beat the pandemic.
“The World Health Organization latest survey shows that 20% of respondents disagree vaccination, 29 % agree, and the rest are hesitant. We should convince those vaccine-hesitant people that getting a shot is paramount,” Gamkrelidze said.
Gamkrelidze also commented on the prospects of lifting a nationwide curfew in the country. He said it depends on an epidemiological situation. NCDC Chair does not rule out that the government could remove the movement restrictions in April.
“We have been observing the epidemiological situation which worsened in the last week, but is not alarming so far,” he added.
Georgia received the first batch of 43,200 doses of AstraZeneca/Oxford vaccine on March 13. Additional 86 400 doses of AstraZeneca/Oxford vaccine will enter Georgia in April. On top of that, 29,250 doses of the Pfizer/BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine entered Georgia on Thursday.
Georgia’s vaccination plan envisages immunizing 1.7 million citizens, or approximately 60% of the population aged 18 and over the end of 2021.