EIB invests €100 million to support healthcare infrastructure in Georgia
The European Investment Bank (EIB), the EU bank, would invest €100 million to upgrade and modernize key healthcare infrastructure in Georgia. The EIB loan would provide professional training to new medical staff and finance the procurement of essential medical equipment for the country’s healthcare system during the COVID-19 pandemic, the EU Delegation to Georgia announced.
The EIB loan guaranteed by the European Union will enable the Government of Georgia to modernize seven major hospitals across the country: Central Republican Hospital, Children’s Infectious Diseases Hospital, Lisi Hospital, Rukhi Hospital, Batumi Republican Hospital, Tbilisi University Clinic, and Tbilisi Centre for AIDS and Infectious Diseases.
Among these hospitals are those currently commissioned as COVID hospitals, the key to the country’s ability to contain the spread of coronavirus.
The EIB financing will also cover the procurement of modern medical equipment, vaccines, and the establishment of an effective supply chain to provide comprehensive diagnostic and treatment services for COVID-19 patients.
“Our investment is aimed to help upgrade key hospitals and clinical centers in the country, as well as the cover acquisition of medical equipment and on-the-job training for new medical workers. Thus, Georgia would be able to improve the quality of its healthcare system, protect its citizens and medical staff, and have modern resources to tackle the pandemic. I am grateful to the Government of Georgia for the opportunity to help Georgians in times of need”, Teresa Czerwinska, the Vice President of the EIB responsible for Georgia said.
Carl Hartzell, the EU Ambassador to Georgia, said that the European Union continues to stand by Georgia’s side during this pandemic.
“Today, I am proud to announce another step in our support to Georgia through a favorable loan amounting to €100 million, or GEL 400 million, from the EIB, the EU’s bank. This loan is intended to help meet the needs of the healthcare system – to assist the men and women that deserve all our support and respect, to be able to carry out their important job. It comes in addition to the GEL 1.5 billion the EU and Team Europe have already mobilized in support of Georgia so far this year. The EU remains committed to working with our international partners, the Government, civil society, and local banks to assist Georgians where needed and possible.” – Carl Hartzell stated.
Ivane Machavariani, Minister of Finance of Georgia, expressed gratitude to EIB on behalf of the Georgian Government.
“The Government of Georgia expresses its gratitude to EIB for its support in the process of combating severe health and economic consequences of the COVID-19 pandemic. The second wave of pandemic called for further urgent measures from our side, and we very much appreciate a swift response from our partners. It is of high significance that EIB provides EUR 100 million to Georgia to support investments related to COVID-19 specific schemes. This funding is for the concluding phase of the pandemic. It will support Georgia in financing urgent needs for case management, enhancing the lab capacities and vaccine supply. The Government of Georgia would like once again to highlight a huge value of the financial support provided by EIB and is looking forward to the continued successful cooperation,” nominee Minister said.
The operation will enable the Georgian Government to improve the quality and resilience of the national healthcare system. It would strengthen the ability to provide an effective response to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and save lives by increasing the quality of healthcare for 3,7 million Georgians. To date, EIB has invested close to €2 billion to support sustainable social and economic development in Georgia.