American Corner opened in Zugdidi
US Ambassador to Georgia, Kelly Degnan, and Zugdidi Mayor Giorgi Shengelia attended the opening ceremony of American Corner in Zugdidi town of the Samegrelo region.
According to the US Embassy, the Embassy’s partnership with the Zugdidi Public Library began 14 years ago. Thousands of children have participated in programs there to practice speaking English and learn new skills.
“The one thing the Corner never had was enough space. So, the Embassy and municipal leaders worked together to expand the American Corner and ensure everyone has an opportunity to develop the skills Georgia needs to continue its democratic development, economic growth, and Western integration,” the Embassy said.
The US Embassy also supports American Corners in Akhaltsikhe, Batumi, Khashuri, Kutaisi, Rustavi, Tbilisi, Telavi, and Marneuli, as well as a Bookmobile in the Tserovani area. By the end of the summer, the Embassy will also have American Shelves in five more Georgian communities.