Varketili Market after the fire [photo / video]
The fire and rescue teams are still working on the territory of the mixed market in Varketili district, where a fire broke out yesterday.  According to Emergency Management Services of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the separate hearths of the fire are being monitored.
Part of the traders is in the market area. They ask to enter the territory, not allowed by the law enforcers. Traders say they have not insured their belongings and are asking the government for help.
At the mixed market in Varketili, a fire broke out yesterday at 22:00.
According to preliminary information, about 1500 square meters of the area has been burnt down. About 130 firefighters and 25 units of fire-rescue equipment were mobilized on the spot. It took several hours to localize the fire. Patrol police were mobilized at the site.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has launched an investigation under the second part of Article 187 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.