Georgian First Channel accepts projects of short TV films
Effective today, Georgian First Channel announces the call for the projects of low-budget short TV films.
The script should be based on the motives of an existing Georgian or foreign literary work, or be a screen adaptation of the work.
The budget of the film should not exceed 60 000 GEL. There is no genre restriction. The length of the film should not be less than 26 minutes and not more than 52 minutes.
Projects can be submitted by TV and film production companies.
“Until now, Georgian first channel was focused on more documentaries, but in 2020 we started shooting serials. From 2021 we will kick off producing short films.
We have already announced the call for the projects. We stress that the film must be shot according to Georgian or foreign author. Why? Because to be maximally focused on the TV viewer, to have a story, and so on and so forth.
I think Georgian directors will be interested in this,” noted Vasil Maglaperidze, Director General of Georgian First Channel.
As Maglaperidze added, the contest has already captured great interest.
The documentation will be accepted electronically from August 3, 2020, to the following address — [email protected]
The deadline for project submission is November 1, 2020.