MIA stops works at collapsed building in Batumi
Georgian Minister of Internal Affairs, Vakhtang Gomelauri said the MIA temporarily stopped works on the territory where a residential building collapsed in Batumi on October 8.
The Interior Minister said rescuers had to give a permission to law enforcers to resume investigative activities. Construction specialists took precautions against the building’s further collapse threat. He said the street would be blocked. Heavy vehicles continue to work at the incident place.
Part of a five-storey residential building on May 26 Street in Batumi collapsed on October 8. The Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) detained three individuals within the ongoing investigation in Batumi residential building collapsing incident.
The incident claimed lives of 9 people, among them 3 children. Georgian government declared October 11 as Day of Mourning.