Archil Talakvadze – We’ve witnessed alleged chemical attack against parliament
The Speaker of the Parliament Archil Talakvadze calls the incident that took place in the plenary session hall today, the alleged chemical attack against the legislative body and members of parliament.
According to Talakvadze, several people have been poisoned, who allegedly require medical assistance.
“As for the work of the Parliament, after the break, the Parliament will definitely continue to work and we will discuss the issue that was on the agenda and make decisions through voting. No one can stop and block the work of the Parliament. Any attempt that may interfere with the work guaranteed by law and the state institution will, of course, be appropriately responded. I ask everyone to remain calm”, – said Talakvadze.
Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia (MIA) has launched an investigation into the incident that took place at the parliament session hall today. Ambulance service brigade has arrived at Parliament after when several people felt sick because of the sharp smell in the parliament session hall.
As a member of majority Irakli Kobakhidze said, two opposition lawmakers entered the parliament session hall and poured unidentified substance there. According to MP Zaza Papuashvili, the sharp smell has been felt after when Lela Keburia and Irma Nadirashvili entered the session hall.