US Secretary of State arrived in Georgia
US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo has arrived in Georgia. Georgian Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani, Georgian Ambassador to the United States Davit Bakradze and US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan have met Mike Pompeo at Tbilisi International Airport.
US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo arrived in Georgia with a 2-day visit. The Secretary of State is scheduled to meet with Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, President Salome Zurabishvili and the Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Zalkaliani. Mike Pompeo will also meet with the Catholicos-Patriarch of Georgia Ilia II in Tbilisi. In addition, the US Secretary of State will hold a meeting with representatives of the civil sector.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, during the high-level meetings held as part of the Secretary of State’s visit to Georgia, the priority directions of the US-Georgia Strategic Partnership Charter and prospects for further deepening cooperation between the two countries will be discussed, including in the defense and security field, trade and economy, democracy and contact between the people, as well as in education and culture. During the visit, the parties will discuss the security environment in Georgia and the region, and cooperation between countries to strengthen regional and international security. The parties will also discuss the ongoing democratic and economic reforms in Georgia.
“The US Secretary of State’s visit to Georgia underscores the strength of the US-Georgia strategic partnership and the willingness of countries to work together to further strengthen a partnership based on shared values and vision. The visit will reaffirm the United States’ unwavering support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as for our country’s further democratic development and European and Euro-Atlantic integration”, – reads the statement.
US Secretary of State, who arrived in Georgia from Turkey, will end his visit to Georgia tomorrow and will leave for Israel.