PM meets Kazakh delegation
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili met the Kazakh delegation led by the Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan for Foreign Affairs, Jerzan Kaizikhan.
The sides discussed the close partnership between Georgia and Kazakhstan and the prospects for future cooperation. Special attention was paid to trade and economic cooperation, and in this context the importance of the 11th session of the Kazakh-Georgian Intergovernmental Economic Commission, which will be held in Tbilisi in the near future, was underlined.
During the meeting, it was noted that in the first three months of this year, as well as last year, the volume of trade between the countries increased sharply, however, according to the head of government, along with positive dynamics, there is great potential to further develop trade and economic relations. The importance of effective use of the transit potential of Georgia and the South Caucasus region in general was stressed. It was also said that Georgia welcomes Kazakh investors. Talks focused on the prospects of future cooperation in the field of agriculture and transport.
PM Gharibashvili thanked the Kazakh side for its support for Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and non-recognition policy. He reaffirmed the commitment of the government to the policy of peaceful settlement of conflicts.
The conversation focused on the ongoing hostilities in Ukraine, noting that Georgia supports Ukraine politically as well as diplomatically, including in international formats, and provides humanitarian assistance to the Ukrainian people.
The meeting focused on the fact that 2022 is a special year in Georgia-Kazakhstan bilateral relations, as it marks thirty years since the establishment of diplomatic relations.