Georgia's President meets Iceland's PM in France
Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili met Iceland Prime Minister Katrin Jakobsdottir at the World Forum for Democracy in France.
Iceland’s Prime Minister, who leads the Council of Europe’s Committee of Ministers (CoE), has highlighted gender equality, children’s rights, and climate change as top objectives for the country’s efforts.
President Zourabichvili stated that gender equality was one of the EC’s proposed 12-point priorities. She emphasized that 80% of Georgians supported Georgia’s EU membership, which was also enshrined in the country’s Constitution.
The dignitaries discussed the situation in the region as well as the war in Ukraine.
“Small nations must work together to defend their interests so that their opinions are heard and taken into account,” said Salome Zourabichvili.
The Georgian President invited Iceland’s Prime Minister to the second Women’s International Conference, which will be held in Tbilisi next year.