FM Zalkaliani confirms one Georgian injured in Israel
One Georgian citizen in Israel received minor injuries during the deadly airstrikes, said David Zalkaliani, Georgian Foreign Minister.
According to the FM, the Georgian Embassy in Israel keeps constant communication with the Georgian citizens. A hotline is activated.
“We are worried about the situation in the Middle East. We condemn missile attacks against peaceful civilians,” Zalkaliani said.
Foreign Minister reported that the health condition of the injured Georgian citizen is not life-threatening. He expressed hope that the situation would de-escalate and the population would continue to live in peace.
The deadly exchange of fire between Palestinian militants in the Gaza Strip and the Israeli military has escalated significantly, with the UN fearing a “full-scale war,” the BBC reported.
Israel reports on over a thousand rockets fired by Palestinian militants. Israel has carried out hundreds of airstrikes, destroying two tower blocks in Gaza on Tuesday and Wednesday. At least 53 Palestinians and six Israelis have been killed since Monday.