Xinhua- Georgia takes citizens' health as priority in fighting against COVID-19
Georgia has successfully contained the spread of the coronavirus in the country and set a good example for other countries as its health minister Ekaterine Tikaradze said the country has given top priority to the well-being of its nationals.
In a recent interview with Xinhua, Tikaradze said that amid this challenging period, Georgia has prioritized the health interests of the citizens and taken prompt and strict quarantine measures to cope with the COVID-19.
“At the initial stage, at the borders, anyone with even relatively small fever and the slightest symptoms was directly transferred to the quarantine zones, where testing was performed,” said Tikaradze, indicating that strict enforcement of quarantine measures is one of the key factors for the country to contain the coronavirus.
“We can say that Georgia made timely and proper assessment of the risks associated with the coronavirus and used all mechanisms to prevent the spread of COVID-19 in the country,” she said.
Meanwhile, the minister highlighted the active involvement of the citizens in the battle against the COVID-19.
” I would like to take this opportunity and express special gratitude to the Chinese government for its active support in fighting the coronavirus pandemic,” she said, adding that starting from the very first stage of outbreak, Georgia’s healthcare system had received significant support from China.
She pointed out, for example, that China has donated a large number of PCR tests, nucleic acid analysis equipment and personal protective equipment to Georgia to support it fighting against the virus.