Georgian FM: Our partners witness gov't tremendous efforts
The recent visit of David O’Sullivan, James O’Brien, and Kumar Iyer holds great significance, as they witnessed the significant steps and tremendous efforts made by the Georgian government during these challenging times, stated Georgian Minister of Foreign Affairs Ilia Darchiashvili.
According to him, Georgia remains committed to supporting the financial sanctions.
“In general, we are a responsible country with a responsible government. We took timely action and publicly declared our unwavering adherence to financial sanctions, which our partners witnessed firsthand.
Georgia will continue to actively engage in this direction and maintain close coordination with our partners. Our opponents are disappointed again, as we often hear baseless accusations and evaluations stemming from their narrow political agenda. Their actions have damaged our country’s reputation.
Inspired by such views, we have witnessed groundless statements from certain European politicians and journalists regarding Georgia. It is critical to emphasize that Georgia maintains close coordination with its international partners. Georgia remains a responsible member of the international community,” stated Ilia Darchiashvili.