FM meets EU PSC delegation
Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili met the delegation of the Political and Security Committee (PSC), a permanent body within the European Union, which pays a 2-day working visit to Georgia.
The delegation includes representatives of the European Commission, European External Action Service (EEAS), and EU Delegation to Georgia.
The meeting focused on the security situation in Georgia and the region. Darchiashvili briefed the delegation on the challenging conditions in Georgia’s occupied territories, highlighting both security and humanitarian concerns. He reiterated the government’s strong commitment to resolving the conflict peacefully.
The visiting delegation affirmed the EU’s steadfast support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity within the internationally recognized borders and expressed willingness to actively engage in this peace process. The discussion also highlighted Georgia’s role as a reliable partner for promoting peace, stability, connectivity, and democracy in the Black Sea region.
The meeting also addressed Georgia’s path towards EU accession. The committee members congratulated Georgia on its candidate status and reaffirmed that the EU remains open to Georgia’s membership. Darchiashvili reiterated the government’s dedication to the European path and implementing necessary reforms, expressing optimism about progressing towards the next stage of EU membership.
The meeting emphasized the importance of the visit of the Political and Security Committee of the Council of the European Union, which after a long break took place again at the most important stage of Georgia’s relations with the European Union, signaling strong EU support for Georgia. This visit included meetings with high-ranking officials and a planned visit to Georgia’s occupation line. This marked the fourth visit by PSC ambassadors to Georgia, with the previous one in 2017.
The Political and Security Committee plays a key role in preparing EU Council meetings, providing strategic recommendations, and contributing to the development of EU foreign and security policies.