Georgian FM meets his Brazilian colleague
Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili met his Brazilian counterpart, Mauro Vieira, within the framework of his official visit to Brazil.
The two foreign ministers welcomed the intensive political dialogue, discussing regional and global processes and security challenges. They considered cooperation prospects in different sectors, stressing the significance of exchanging business and trade missions.
Ilia Darchiashvili said that Georgia was interested in developing links with Brazil as one of the leading economies in the world.
Mauro Vieira positively assessed the high-level cooperation in people-to-people and cultural relations and pledged readiness to deepen cooperation in the tourism industry.
Brazilian FM hailed Georgia’s granting the EU candidate country status and reiterated support for Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty. He accepted the Georgian FM’s invitation to visit Georgia in the second half of the year.