Covid-19 positivity rate declines in Georgia
Head of the National Center for Disease Control Amiran Gamkrelidze says that the Covid-19 positivity rate declines across the country.
“Covid-19 positivity rate went down to 4.9% today across the country. It was 7.4% in January-February, and has averaged 3.8% for the past week,” the NCDC Head said.
Gamkrelidze underlined the progress observes in the Adjara region. “The positivity rate is down to 3% in the region today. The rate for the last week is 1%,” the NCDC Head added.
“Tbilisi positivity rate is 5% today, the capital recorded 4% in the past week”, said Gamkrelidze. He added if such dynamics continue, further mitigation of restriction could be possible.
Amiran Gamkrelidze underlines that other indicators also should be evaluated before making the decision. He calls for caution, especially now, when some restrictions cross the country relaxed.
“Covid-19 positivity rate is slightly less than five percent, but more decline needed for easing the restrictions”, Tamar Gabunia, Deputy Health Minister, said. She deems the stabilization rate not sufficient so far.