Archil Tatunashvili’s square opened in Tsilkani
The square in commemoration of Archil Tatunashvili, Georgian soldier killed by South Ossetian separatists was opened in Tsilkani village, northwest of Mtskheta. Two years passed today after Archil Tatunashvili’s murder.
Tatunashvili’s family members and friends, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, State Minister for Reconciliation and Civil Equality Ketevan Tsikhelashvili and Prime Minister’s Advisor Sozar Subari attended the opening.
Archil Tatunashvili was detained by Tskhinvali occupational regime at Akhalgori town on February 22 of 2018. Later it became known that he died in hospital. His body was handed over to the family on March 20, 2018.
The expertise carried out on Tatunashvili’s body showed multiple injuries and traces of torture. His internal organs were founds as missing.
On May 21, 2018, former Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili awarded Archil Tatunashvili with Order of Honor after his death, for the special citizenship and personal bravery.
Georgia has filed a lawsuit in the European Court of Human Rights regarding deprivation of life to Georgian citizen Archil Tatunashvili, who died in occupied Tskhinvali region.