SSG launches probe into coup plot
The State Security Service of Georgia (SSG) says on October 1, 2020, it has launched an investigation into the operational information suggesting that certain individuals were plotting a coup to overthrow the state power.
SSG says “these people, in case of undesirable results of the elections, were planning to overthrow state power through violence and for this reason they had been manning up mobile groups by former law-enforcement and military officers.”
“An investigation has been launched at the State Security Department of State Security Service on October 1, 2020 into the fact of the overthrow of state power, a crime envisaged by article 315, paragraph 1 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Various investigative activities have been carried out within the framework of the investigation, witnesses, including the respondents of the news story broadcasted by one of the TV stations have been interviewed, who have provided the investigation with certain information. Member of Parliament, Irakli Kobakhidze has also been interviewed, who provided the investigation with the list of the groups at his disposal, which certain political leaders were planning to use for the implementation of violent actions during the election period. Within the scope of the investigation a person who had handed out the above-mentioned lists has been identified and interviewed,” stated SSG.
The Agency added that intensive investigation is underway in order to collect evidence and expose criminals.