PM: Georgia wins over Russia
“Georgia won over Russia in the European Court of Human Rights,” Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia echoed the ECHR’s judgment in Georgia v. Russia case on August War 2008.
“Today is the most important day in Georgia’s recent history. Georgia-Russia dispute ended in Georgia’s victory at the European Court of Human Rights! This is a common victory! ”Giorgi Gakharia wrote on his Facebook.
Earlier today, the Strasbourg-based European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) delivered its judgment in the inter-State case of Georgia v. Russia (II) concerning the August War 2008.
The Court concluded that “the events occurring after the cessation of hostilities – that is, following the ceasefire agreement of 12 August 2008 – had fallen within the jurisdiction of the Russian Federation. It found many violations of the Convention.”