German Chancellor starts official visit to Georgia
German Chancellor’s plane has already landed at Tbilisi International Airport, where she will be greeted by Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Zalkaliani and Ambassador of Georgia to Germany Elguja Khokrishvili.
German Chancellor Angela Merkel will meet with Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, President Giorgi Margvelashvili and oppositional representatives within the framework of her official visit to Georgia on August 23-24.
On August 24, German Chancellor will meet with representatives of Georgian oppositional parties and German soldiers who participated in 2018 Noble Partner military training.
The German delegation includes State Secretary Steffen Seibert, also the government spokesperson as well as head of the Press and Information Office, H.E. Heike Peitsch, Ambassador of Germany to Georgia, Jan Hecker, foreign policy adviser to German Chancellor, Matthias Lüttenberg, Head of Eastern and South-Eastern Europe as well as Central Asia and Southern Caucasus of the German Federal Chancellery and other officials.