Georgian PM meets EP President
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze met the President of the European Parliament, Roberta Metsola, during his first foreign visit as the PM to Brussels.
The EP President congratulated Irakli Kobakhidze on his appointment to the position of the Prime Minister of Georgia and wished him every success. In reciprocation, Irakli Kobakhidze expressed his gratitude to Roberta Metsola for all her support.
Dignitaries summarized the progress achieved by the country on its path to EU accession and reviewed the past and pending measures to ensure the EU integration of Georgia.
The Prime Minister of Georgia spoke about the significance associated with the status of an EU Candidate Country and noted that the Government of Georgia under his leadership continues to work on achieving further progress in the process of EU accession of Georgia.
Irakli Kobakhidze highlighted the role of the European Parliament in the process of Georgia’s accession to the EU and the significance of its support. Dignitaries assessed the dynamics of current cooperation between Georgia and the European Parliament, thereby expressing readiness to enhance the partnership.
Irakli Kobakhidze and Roberta Metsola discussed the regional and global security challenges and solutions at the meeting today. Focus was made on the situation witnessed in the occupied territories of Georgia.
Irakli Kobakhidze expressed gratitude to the President of the European Parliament for the firm support of the European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations of Georgia, as well as the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the country.
The Prime Minister of Georgia made an entry to the Memorabilia Book deposited at the European Parliament for Guests of Honor.
Within the framework of his visit to Brussels, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze met the President of the European Council, Charles Michel; EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Josep Borrell; and the European Commissioner for Neighbourhood and Enlargement, Olivér Várhelyi on February 20.