First batch of COVID-19 vaccines arrives in Georgia (Photo/Video)
The first batch of 43,200 shots of AstraZeneca vaccines arrived in Georgia. The plane landed at the Tbilisi International Airport.
According to UNICEF, the Covid-19 vaccines will be distributed by the Government to all districts over the weekend and the immunization will begin from March 15.
Georgian Health Minister Ekaterine Tikaradze will hold a press conference at the National Center for Diseases Control and Public Health (NCDC).
Administration of the vaccines will be based on the priority groups identified by the Government, with medical workers among the first priority group.
The 43,200 doses will be fully utilized for the first dose. This decision was taken based on the information that the next delivery of 86,400 doses will take place in April and the recommended interval between the injections is 8 to 12 weeks.
In the coming weeks, Georgia will receive 129,600 doses from AstraZeneca. Recently, UNICEF has been asked to support the Government in procuring the Pfizer-BioNTech vaccine, with delivery expected later in March.