Winner of Georgian Idol, Georgian contender of 2019 ESC and entry song to be revealed today
The winner of Georgian Idol Musical Megaproject of First Channel will be revealed on March 3, today, in live air of First Channel. The winner of the musical project will represent Georgia at 2019 Eurovision Song Contest (ESC) to be held in Israel.
The final of the project will be held at Tbilisi Big Concert Hall. The live show will begin at 22:00.
The audience will reveal the Georgian contender of 2019 ESC and the Georgian entry song during the live show. The audience should reveal the winner among the four contestants – Oto Nemsadze, Giorgi Nakashidze, Liza Kalandadze and Giorgi Pruidze.
The finalists of the show selected the songs, composed by Georgian composers that will be performed in the final round.
TV viewers will reveal the winner and the Georgian 2019 ESC contender, respectively. TV viewers can vote for their favorite contender by phone calls, SMS or Facebook messenger. The voting process and results will be transparent.
TV viewers should search for an official, verified page of Georgian Idol on Facebook from a computer, a Smartphone or tablet, open a Messenger, find the favorite contender’s name and click ‘Vote.’
Voting is also possible through calling a number assigned to every contender by subscribers of Geocell, Magti and Beeline cellular communications companies. The price of each call is 0.50 GEL.
The information about votes received through Facebook messenger to reveal the winner of Georgian Idol musical megaproject of First Channel will be available at and on Facebook pages of First Channel and Georgian Idol.