GPB premiered Georgian ESC contender's song
Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) program Daily Code (Dgis Kodi) has premiered a song and a video of Georgian contender for 2021 Eurovision Song Contest (ESC) Tornike Kipiani.
Tornike is an author and composer of his English-language song named You, a mix of rock, pop-rock, and blues-rock.
Aleko Berdzenishvili helped the author and singer to arrange it at Bravo Records Studio. The Gori Girls’ Choir, Aleko Berdzenishvili, Marian Shengelia, and Mariko Lezhava took part in the song recording.
Temo Kvirkvelia directed the music video. The video was filmed in various locations. Ballet dancer Mariam Aleksidze choreographed a dance especially for the music video, and her troupe will feature in the video. Keti Chkhikvadze created the costume design for the dancers. Swedish director Emilia Sandquist will work on Kipiani’s stage performance at Eurovision 2021.
Rotterdam will host 2021 large-scale competition on May 18, 20, and 22. Georgian contender will participate in the second semifinal on May 20.