Police Day Event - Photo Story
Georgia marks Police Day today. On this day, Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) held a special event attended by the Georgian top officials.
The Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, President Salome Zourabicvili, and Interior Minister Vakhtang Gomelauri congratulated police officers on the day.
Interior Minister said the Georgian police are apolitical and citizen-oriented. “Protecting human rights, fighting crime, and creating a safe environment for the population is MIA’s main function,” Gomelauri underscored.
PM Garibashvili declared that “sadly, some anti-state forces try to deliberately discredit the police, which is unacceptable.” PM vowed that the Georgian government would not tolerate any such attempt.
Georgian President stated that society should respect the police. Zourabicvili claims that respect for police is equal to respect for statehood.
President awarded three female police officers for their efforts to combat domestic violence.