Georgian gov't suspends flights to and from Iran
In the wake of the coronavirus outbreak in Iran, the Georgian government has decided to suspend flights to and from Iran. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia has released the statement.
As the statement reads, the Government of Georgia is in constant contact with the World Health Organization and the international community to obtain information on the extent of the spread of the novel virus.
“Currently, the highest prevalence of coronavirus, after China, has been reported in the Islamic Republic of Iran. Under the circumstances, the Government of Georgia has decided to suspend flight to and from Iran. According to the official decision, empty planes can enter Georgia in order to take Iranian tourists back to their country.
For the time being, the land border will remain open for movement, though strict restrictions will be imposed and we will actively work with neighboring countries in this regard.
The Georgian government is monitoring ongoing developments and carries on working with Armenia and Azerbaijan. If need be, we will not rule out to impose restrictions on the movement on the land borders as well,” the statement reads.
Earlier today, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia called on Georgian citizens to refrain from travelling to Iran due to the coronavirus outbreak. Citizens of Georgia in Iran can contact Embassy of Georgia to the Islamic Republic of Iran on the hotline: +989352110274; +989122997726; +989108201041.
Reportedly, eight people have died from the novel coronavirus, and 43 have been infected in Iran.