First Channel held presentation of 'Diverse Georgia' project
The presentation of the First Channel’s project “Diverse Georgia” has been held at the building of the Public Broadcaster earlier this afternoon.
Within the scope of project, the first broadcast of online radio- television in Azerbaijani and Armenian languages has been launched.
The presentation has been attended by representatives of international organizations, as well as diplomatic corps, including ambassadors of France and Armenia, as well as representatives of the Embassy of Azerbaijan.
The project “Diverse Georgia” aims to insure accessibility of information for ethnic minorities, promote the integration process, increase civic consciousness and promote dialogue among diverse cultures.
The project envisages:
• Preparing news program “Moambe” in the Azerbaijani and Armenian languages;
• 12-hour uninterrupted air of online radio-television on;
• Preparing documentary materials about ethnic minorities living in Georgia in their languages;
• Creating entertainment and cognitive programs, which will be broadcast at the First Channel and posted on the web-page;
The media products will be available on the website 1TV.GE, on corresponding language sections.
Find additional information at the link.