Xenophobia not to be part of Georgian culture, GD Chair says
Xenophobia and chauvinism have never been or will be part of the Georgian culture, said Georgian Dream party Chairman, Irakli Kobakhidze. He called on everybody to distance themselves from the anti-state campaign that aims to transform Georgia into a second front.
According to Irakli Kobakhidze, the United National Movement (UNM) and its satellite parties, certain media outlets and “rich” NGOs lead a xenophobic campaign against Russian citizens in Georgia. Based on the campaign, there is an unprecedented number of Russian tourists that poses a serious risk to the country’s sovereignty and security.
“This perception is formed traditionally by harsh forging of facts,” Kobakhidze said. He added that authors of xenophobic campaign had nothing in common with Georgian and European values.
“Their calculation is simple – the xenophobic campaign should incite aggression against Russian citizens, which should lead to escalation and incidents. All this serves the only purpose – to somehow involve Georgia in the military conflict. “Georgian Dream” condemns the xenophobic campaign, which harshly contradicts the Constitution of Georgia and international legal acts on basic human rights and freedoms,” Irakli Kobakhidze said.
The GD Chair remined the society that dragging Georgia in the military conflict much-wanted by the “war party UNM” and its partners would bring the gravest outcomes for Georgia and Georgian population and that the government would do its best to avoid the war.