Traffic restrictions on Georgia's roads
Roads Department of the Georgian Ministry of Infrastructure and Regional Development on Thursday announced traffic restrictions on several sections of road due to heavy snow and frost.
The movement of semi-trailers and trailers is prohibited on the Gudauri-Kobi section of the Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi route, per the agency’s statement. Movement of other types of vehicles is permitted.
Movement on the 30-50 km section of the Vaziani-Gombori-Telavi highway is allowed for light vehicles using anti-skid chains, while all-wheel drive vehicles are permitted.
Semi-trailers, trailers, and over 30 seats capacity passenger buses are banned from moving on the 30-186 km (Jvari-Ushguli) section of the Zugdidi-Jvari-Mestia-Lasdili highway.
The movement of other types of motor vehicles is allowed on the 70-186 km (Khaishi-Ushguli) section with anti-skid chains. Movement of all-wheel drive vehicles is permitted.