Statement of Georgian First Channel
Georgian First Channel offers viewers the live  broadcast of all important sporting events, and this week the First and Second Channels of Public Broadcaster are particularly busy in this regard: Basketball World Cup (August 31-September 15), Georgian Football National Team matches (September 5, 8), Georgia Rugby National Team match (September 6), European Championship in Tbilisi – Basketball for U-18 3X3 (September 6, 7, 8).
Georgian First Channel reached agreement on broadcasting the aforementioned sporting events, took international commitments, and accordingly has planned and organized the necessary financial and technical resources in order to meet the needs of the audience.
Due to the fact that most of the airtime of First and Second Channels is engaged with sports events,  it would be impossible to provide live broadcast of the Georgian Parliament committees and plenary sessions on TV platforms.
We would like to inform viewers that the sessions of the Parliament of Georgia will be streamed on our web site, while we will offer full video records of the parliamentary works of the day on the Second Channel, soon after completion of the broadcast of sports events.