Speaker presents annual report of parliamentary delegation to IPU
Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili on Monday said up to 600 MPs from 125 countries attended the 145th IPU Assembly “and we had an opportunity to meet with up to 20 Parliamentary Delegations and the Speakers, to discuss the non-recognition policy with our colleagues explaining the degree of importance of policy maintenance and informing them about the situation on the occupied territories.”
At the sitting of the Foreign Relations Committee, the Speaker informed the MPs about the IPU 145th Assembly hosted by Kigali, Rwanda on October 11-16, 2022, and emphasized the issues that were included in the Assembly agenda.
Per him, Georgian MPs were actively participating in considerations. Within the visit, the Speaker addressed the IPU Assembly and dwelt on the legal changes encouraging gender equality and promoting the economic empowerment of women.
As Speaker Papuashvili stated the Delegation approved the Resolution at the Assembly condemning the illicit annexation of the Ukrainian territories by Russia, Russian aggression against Ukraine and the destructive actions of Russia entailing the world food crisis.
“Simultaneously with the Assembly, our Delegation held bilateral meetings with the leaders of the Parliaments of 19 countries of four continents. At the meetings, Georgia MPs emphasized the importance to support the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia, and the grave humanitarian and human rights situation on the occupied territories of Georgia”, the Speaker asserted.
Papuashvili added that the Georgian Parliamentary Delegation would partake in the IPU Assembly in Manama, Bahrain on March 11, 15, 2023.