PM – 2020 will be the year of hope and victory
The year of 2020 will be the year of hope and victory, which will bring development and peace to our motherland and welfare to every family – Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia said in his New Year address to the Georgian people.
Prime Minister wishes happiness and success to every Georgian citizen and whole Georgia. “We meet New Year with hope and expectation of positive changes. I wish every citizen, youngsters and the elder generation that these expectations are met.
I want to congratulate soldiers, who are serving for peace and security far away from their homeland and every Georgian being in different places of the world. I congratulate our citizens residing on both sides of the occupational line who live in occupation conditions every day.
I congratulate our Abkhaz and Ossetian brothers with the firm faith that we will jointly build our future,” Gakharia said.
According to Prime Minister, the year of 2019 turned out full of events, emotions and commotion, but as Gakharia noted, everyone agrees that peace and stability is the necessary precondition for stability and development of the country.
“Georgia has historically stood in face with challenges. But with our traditions, straightforwardness, aspiration to freedom and wisdom of the nation, we managed to preserve our unique cultural identity. With this straightforwardness, we have to care about our country’s future together likewise our ancestors did and everybody has to make his/her contribution,” PM said.
Prime Minister expressed hope that the year of 2020 will be successful and Georgia will reach progress on its path to European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
“I congratulate you on New Year and wish you health and happiness. Let Georgia be in kindness, love and peace,” PM said.