ODIHR to open election observation mission in Georgia
The OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) opened an election observation mission (EOM) for the October 2 local elections in Georgia today.
The mission led by Ambassador Albert Jónsson consists of a core team of 12 experts based in Tbilisi and 30 long-term observers, who will be deployed throughout the country from September 4. In addition, ODIHR plans to request OSCE participating States to send 350 short-term observers, who would arrive several days before election day.
Observers will closely monitor fundamental aspects of the elections such as voter registration, campaign activities, the work of the election administration and relevant government bodies, election-related legislation and its implementation, and the resolution of election-related disputes. The mission will also monitor media coverage of the campaign.
According to Ambassador Albert Jónsson, the OSCE/ODIHR has clear criteria for election observation in line with international standards and obligations.
“Of course, we are not interested in the election results. We are interested in the process itself. Our role is not to interfere. Our role is only to observe and publish our observations and evaluations in our future reports,” the ambassador said.
An interim report will be published to update the public and media during the observation. The day after the elections, ODIHR will hold a press conference about preliminary findings. A final report and recommendations for improvements should be expected approximately two months after the end of the election process.
The local elections will be held on October 2 in Georgia.