Media-related NGOs hold gov't accountable for death of TV Pirveli cameraman
NGOs, working in the field of media, express their condolences over the death of TV Pirveli cameraman Alexander Lashkarava.
Alexander Lashkarava was severely injured by violent protesters on July 5. According to the reports, he was physically assaulted by a violent group for about 20 minutes. It is highly probable that he died precisely because of the injuries received, NGOs noted.
“The Government of Georgia bears full political and legal responsibility for each case of violence on July 5. Accordingly, the Prime Minister and the Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia must resign immediately.
We call on the Parliament of Georgia to immediately activate the mechanisms of political and legal responsibility, under the Constitution of Georgia, towards the executive branch,” the statement reads.
Signatory Organizations are Institute for Development of Freedom of Information –  IDFI, Liberal Academy Tbilisi, MediaClub, Media Development Fund, Rights of Media, TV Network, Alliance of Broadcasters – AB, Transparency International – Georgia, International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy – ISFED, Georgian Young Lawyers Association – GYLA, Georgian Democratic Initiative – GDI, GRMA Georgian Regional Media Association – GRMA, Georgian Association of Small and Medium Telecommunication Operators, Georgian Charter of Journalistic Ethics, Rights Georgia, and Open Society Foundation.
TV Pirveli cameraman Lekso Lashkarava died earlier today after being assaulted by far-right activists on July 5. He was beaten in the Shame Movement office, stormed by anti-Tbilisi Pride members.
Interior Ministry launched a probe into the case under Article 115 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, involving incitement to suicide.