Georgian, Slovak FMs discuss close partnership
Georgian and Slovak Foreign Ministers, Ilia Darchiashvili and Rastislav Káčer, on Tuesday met to discuss the current agenda of bilateral relations, as well as the international environment and the challenges facing the region.
The parties welcomed the recently formed close partnership between Georgia and Slovakia and the mutual exchange of high-level visits, which contribute to strengthening ties.
The meeting stressed Slovakia’s strong support for Georgia’s European integration process and the importance of properly reflecting Georgia’s progress on this path.
Speaking of regional security challenges, Slovakia anew emphasised its support for Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
As part of the meeting, the duo signed a Protocol of Cooperation, which envisages close coordination between Georgia-Slovakia MFAs amid Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration process.
The document recognizes Georgia’s European perspective and backs the country’s goal of becoming EU member.