Georgian Parliament Speaker addresses 2nd charity telethon participants
Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili addressed the participants of the second international charity telethon to support Ukraine, held on May 29.
Papuashvili said: “My heartfelt congratulations to the people of Ukraine on the Day of Kyiv. May you be victorious in the pursuit of freedom and protection of your land. Georgia firmly stands by Ukraine and the Ukrainian people. Slava Ukraini!”
Among the leading voices who addressed the participants include Maltese Minister of Foreign Affairs, European Affairs and Trade, Ian Borg, Austrian chancellor Karl Nehammer, Hungary’s President Katalin Novak, the UK PM Boris Johnson, and the German Chancellor Olaf Scholz.
GPB First Channel – Teleskola (Teleschool) Sunday aired the second charity telethon aimed to draw the attention of the world community to the dramatic events unfolding in Ukraine and to raise funds to purchase devices for the hospitals in 12 regions closest to the war zone. For two medical facilities in each of the following regions – Kharkiv, Dnipropetrovsk, Zaporizhzhya, Poltava, Odesa, Kyiv Oblast and the city of Kyiv; and one facility in each of the following regions – Chernihiv, Sumy, Mykolaiv, Cherkasy, Kirovohrad Oblast.
The fundraising was conducted through the United24 global initiative.
For the record, GPB First Channel aired the first telethon on March 27. GPB First Channel, together with the Red Cross, held a charity marathon We for Ukraine on March 1 in support of the Ukrainian people and as a sign of solidarity with the Ukrainian Public Broadcaster.
Kicked off in Poland, the charity marathon was initiated by the European Broadcasting Union (EBU).