Georgian JESC contender to get number two on stage
Nikoloz Kajaia, a Georgian contender of the 2021 Junior Eurovision Song Contest (JESC), will perform number two on the La Seine Musicale stage on December 19. The running order of JESC participants was revealed on December 14.
Nikoloz Kajaia is the winner of the Ranina musical project of the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB). He will present Georgia at the musical competition with the song ‘Let’s Count the Smiles,’ written and composed by Giga Kukhianidze. The music video has been directed by Zaza Orashvili while Iza Nadareishvili worked on the costumes.
This year, Paris will host the 19th Junior Eurovision Song Contest after French singer Valentina Tronel won last year in Poland. GPB First Channel will live-broadcast the musical competition from 11 pm. The voting on JESC’s official website will begin on December 17.
Georgia has been participating in the Junior Eurovision Song Contest since 2007.