The best weightlifter Lasha Talakhadze to be awarded today
By the decision of the International Federation of Weightlifting (IWF) the awarding ceremony of the best weightlifter of 2017, Olympic, World and European Champion and world record-holder Lasha Talakhadze will be held in Tbilisi today.
Olympic, World and European Champion, 2017 best female athlete Lydia Valentin from Spain will be awarded in Tbilisi as well. She gained the status of the best female weightlifter for the second time this year.
The awarding ceremony will be held in Rustaveli Theater today and it will be attended by Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, members of government and parliament, Olympic champions, representatives of the sports society and family members of Lasha Talakhadze.
Lydia Valentin along with the president of Spain’s Federation of weightlifter arrived in Tbilisi today. The delegation of International Federation of Weightlifting led by President Tamás Aján visited Tbilisi on May 5.