US Ambassador welcomes UNM signing April 19 Agreement
US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan said the US welcomes signing the April 19 Agreement by the largest opposition United National Movement (UNM) party.
According to US Ambassador, the agreement is a roadmap of the reforms that Georgia needs to carry out.
“We welcome the United National Movement’s signing the agreement. We have been encouraging UNM to sign this agreement for quite some time. So, it is a good sign that they are because this represents a roadmap of the important reforms that the country needs to make. What is really important – these are the reforms and the steps that Georgia and Georgia’s leaders negotiated and agreed amongst themselves. These were not imposed by the United States or by the European Union. These were negotiated among Georgia’s political leaders.
So, it is a good sign that so many have signed on to implement these reforms that are so necessary and important for strengthening Georgia’s path forward. These are the kinds of reforms that are going to allow for a stronger economy, for a better electoral process. These are reforms that touch the lives of every Georgian,” Kelly Degnan said.
The opposition United National Movement (UNM) party signed the EU-brokered deal on September 1. The ruling Georgian Dream party announced the EU-brokered April 19 Agreement as annulled on July 28. The GD Chair Irakli Kobakhidze said that 100 days after signing the paper it fulfilled its mission and exhausted itself.