U.S. Senators, Shaheen, Johnson applaud agreement in Georgia to address political standoff
U.S. Senator Jeanne Shaheen (D-NH), a senior member of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee (SFRC) and Chair of the SFRC Subcommittee on Europe and Regional Security Cooperation, and U.S. Senator Ron Johnson (R-WI), the subcommittee’s ranking member, released a bipartisan statement applauding the April 19 agreement reached in Georgia to address the ongoing political crisis.
“We stand with Georgia in its promise for democracy, and we are pleased that after six months the country has reached an agreement to address the political impasse,” the Senators declared.
“The political fate of Georgia not only has direct implications for its people – who are currently suffering the impacts of the COVID-19 crisis on top of political instability and economic hardship – but is also a marker of the state of democracy around the world. Yesterday’s agreement is a step toward the greater pursuit of a vibrant and fully functioning democracy. We now call on all sides to come together for the benefit of the country to fully implement the agreement in its entirety, which includes election and judicial reforms to prevent future political deadlock. We stand ready to help the government of Georgia and its people to build a country that serves the needs of its citizens and ensures transparency and accountability moving forward,”  the Senators stated.