Turkish banks have no contacts with occupied Abkhazia
Turkey recognizes the territorial integrity of Georgia. There is no room for the provision of financial services to Georgia’s occupied regions by Turkey. Fatma Ceren Yazgan, Ambassador Plenipotentiary of Turkey to Georgia, made this statement during a visit to the Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
The Turkish Ambassador arrived at the ministry following the information released on December 22. Media in occupied Abkhazia reported that the leading Turkish banks started servicing Abkhazian national Apra World plastic cards and have authorized it in the Ishbank and Ziraat Bank terminal networks as part of a pilot program.
The Ambassador said that the Turkish government recognizes the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia. No such agreement could have been made.
“As for bank cards and financial services, this issue is still on the agenda, and it concerns a specific group of Russian cards that services its customers in Turkey. They may have an agreement with another financial organization based in Sukhumi that cannot operate in Turkey. Consequently, everything is clear. Today we discussed a problem that does not exist,” said Ambassador Fatma Ceren Yazgan.
She claimed that the sides decided to cooperate closely to avoid similar misunderstandings in the future.