Remarks on UNM-led mass hunger strike
The United National Movement (UNM) led mass hunger strike triggered mixed remarks in the political space.
Jailed ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili compared hunger strikers to “heroes who continue other Georgian heroic traditions.” He believes “the country will never be defeated due to such people.”
Public Defender Nino Lomjaria disagrees with UNM’s idea as “this is very bad for health, but it is person’s individual choice, in this case, a political act and a political decision.” Lomjaria wished the political process to be within the legislature.
Opposition MP Salome Samadashvili also rebuffed the said idea as it is an “ineffective form of protest.” She said: “I do not think I should comment on the UNM choice.”
The ruling team slammed the UNM’s idea. Culture Minister Tea Tsulukiani believes Saakashvili “demanded, intimidated” those people to kick off a hunger strike. For her, “it seems he is punishing the supporters and the party. Such protest has no future.”
The ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party Chairman Irakli Kobakhidze claims “everyone has a political right to hunger strike. They can use this right, but it is unfortunate to see 200 people start it under the leader’s blackmailing.”
Earlier today, UNM member Ako Minashvili said over 100 people had joined a mass hunger strike announced by United National Movement (UNM) Chair Nika Melia on Tuesday to demand the release of ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili.