Prosecutor's Office rejects allegations
The Georgian Prosecutor’s Office has issued a statement highlighting recent disinformation campaigns aimed at discrediting the Office and making baseless allegations about Otar Partskhaladze ‘s suspected connections with the Office.
The statement clarifies that Partskhaladze left the role of Chief Prosecutor in 2013 and has had no involvement with the activities of the Office since then. It also emphasizes that he had no role in the criminal cases against Mikheil Saakashvili, and attempts to connect him to these cases are false.
“For Mikheil Saakashvili’s criminal cases, an international expert council was created to assess the evidentiary standard, and according to their assessment, the evidence in the criminal cases justified initiating criminal prosecution against Mikheil Saakashvili,” the statement reads.
Regarding the ongoing legal response to the US sanctions imposed on Otar Partskhaladze, the Office notes that “State Security Service conducts the investigation and the evidence obtained, including information from relevant foreign authorities, will be assessed, and a legal response will be provided based on the findings”.
The Prosecutor’s Office reaffirms its commitment to fighting disinformation and protecting its activities, independence, and integrity within the Georgian and international legislation.