PM vows gov't to continue constructive dialogue with opposition
Georgian Prime Minister, Irakli Garibashvili, reaffirmed the readiness of his government to continue the constructive dialogue with the opposition and duly reach an agreement.
“We will be a result-oriented that will make real decisions,” PM said during a meeting with European Council President Charles Michel’s Personal Envoy Christian Danielsson on Monday.
PM stressed that the ruling team appreciates the EU mediation to de-escalate the present situation.
“The Prime Minister once again thanked Christian Danielsson and European Council President Charles Michel for mediating the political dialogue, noting that this reaffirms the EU’s strong interest in Georgia, which places a great responsibility on all actors in the process,” governmental press service reported.
Danielsson returned to Tbilisi on Sunday to help the opposition and the government reaching an agreement. Danielsson said he would stay in Georgia for three days. He has already met the Georgian NGOs. He will meet with the opposition and the government on Monday.
Danielsson first arrived in Tbilisi on March 12. He decided to prolong his stay in Tbilisi to help the sides. After a five-day mediation that ended with no result, he left the country.
Charles Michel announced on March 22 that Christian Danielsson would travel back to Georgia by the end of the week to help the parties to agree.
The Georgian opposition parties that won seats in the Georgian Parliament of the 10th Convocation believe the 2020 parliamentary elections were a fraud. They have been demanding repeat parliamentary elections and the release of the United National Movement Chair, Nika Melia, and the co-founder of the TV channel Mtavari Arkhi Giorgi Rurua.