PM to meet NDI and IRI representatives
“We are taking every necessary step to ensure free and transparent elections in line with international standards,” Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili stated during the meeting with representatives of the National Democratic Institute (NDI) and the International Republican Institute (IRI).
PM said the Georgian government appreciated the interest and support of partners and their engagement in the further consolidation of Georgia’s democratic institutions. He claimed that since 2012, the government had held six elections recognized as free and democratic by the international community.
The Head of Government thanked the NDI and IRI representatives for delegating their election observers to the upcoming local self-government elections despite the pandemic and promised to ensure COVID-safe elections.
PM Garibashvili stressed that the October 2 local elections were significant for Georgia’s democratic development and progress on the European and Euro-Atlantic integration path.