PM pledges gov't to be ready for fair compromise
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili says the dialogue between the government and the opposition is underway. PM hopes the parties would reach an agreement.
Garibashvili vows the government is ready for fair and rational compromise. PM rules out any destructive step from the ruling team. “On the contrary, the opposition disrupted the dialogue and did not compromise. We are ready to reach a reasonable and fair agreement. The ball is in their court now,” PM said.
Georgian PM stressed that no early elections would be held in the country. “This issue is out of the discussion,” he added.
EU Mediator Christian Danielsson returned to Tbilisi on Sunday to help the opposition and the government reaching an agreement. Danielsson said he would stay in Georgia for three days. He has already met the Georgian NGOs. He will meet with the opposition and the government on Monday.