Georgian PM meets US State Department Senior Advisor
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili held a meeting with Philip Reeker, Senior Adviser of the US Department of State for Caucasus Negotiations and the Geneva International Discussions, the government reported on Monday.
The dignitaries discussed the war in Ukraine and the difficult regional and global security situation. The conversation also touched on the dire state of affairs in Georgia’s occupied territories. Irakli Garibashvili highlighted the critical importance of peaceful conflict resolution. In this context, the significance of the Geneva International Discussions was underlined, reads the government’s statement.
It further said that Philip Reeker reassured the Prime Minister of the strong support of the United States for Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
The conversation also revolved around the agreement between Armenia and Azerbaijan, achieved through PM Garibashvili’s mediation and Philip Reeker’s engagement, as a result of which Azerbaijan released Armenian POWs, while Armenia handed over important maps to Azerbaijan.
The issues discussed also included Georgia’s European integration. According to Irakli Garibashvili, the European Council, by granting the European perspective to Georgia, confirmed that Georgia’s future is in the EU, and that Georgia remains committed to its European path.