OSCE Secretary General Helga Maria Schmid arrived in Tbilisi
OSCE Secretary General Helga Maria Schmid has arrived in Tbilisi on Monday.
She will meet with Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili, Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, Vice Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani, State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Tea Akhvlediani, and members of parliament. She also plans to meet with representatives of civil society and OSCE partners, OSCE reports.
Secretary General Schmid will discuss ongoing and future co-operation between Georgia and the OSCE, ways the Organization can support Georgia in implementing its OSCE commitments, and the OSCE’s engagement in the context of the Geneva International Discussions and related issues.
She will also address participants of the 100th meeting of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM) in Ergneti, which the OSCE co-moderates with the European Union Monitoring Mission to Georgia (EUMM).
On 14 June, she will participate in the inauguration of the potable water supply system that provides access to clean drinking water for 144 households in the conflict-affected village of Tsitsagiaantkari, in the Shida Kartli region.
“Just arrived in Tbilisi. Looking forward to meeting officials, parliamentarians and civil society, and seeing first-hand the situation of conflict-affected people. The OSCE continues to support related efforts and actively engages in framework of Geneva International Discussions,” Secretary General of the OSCE, Helga Maria Schmid tweeted.