Opposition rebukes GD's decision to quit EU-brokered deal
Georgian Dream’s recent decision to quit the EU-brokered deal prompted backlash from opposition leaders.
MP Salome Samadashvili believes the country’s foreign policy orientation officially changed today. “Michel’s agreement was the right way towards snap elections and restoration of country’s democratic system. The main opponent of the West in Georgia is Ivanishvili and his political regime,” Samadashvili declared.
Girchi-More Freedom leader Zurab Japaridze said he left parliament as the agreement was the reason for his entry into the legislature. Japaridze believes the reason behind the decision is that it has “zero chance of receiving 43% of the vote in upcoming elections.” “Quitting agreement means rejecting this country’s Euro-Atlantic future. Once again proved that they [GD] are liars” he stressed.
Charles Michel Reform Group Chair Khatuna Samnidze also shares Japaridze’s opinion that GD has no chance to get 43% of the vote. “This is a rejection of Europe, America, all our partners, and every person who hopes for change!” she tweeted.
European Georgia leader Giga Bokeria said GD’s recent move proves that it faces problems regarding public support. “The whole society must defeat this dangerous and disgraceful regime in the self-government elections and they will have to call early elections,” Bokeria said.
Lelo for Georgia leader Mamuka Khazaradze dubbs GD’s decision as irresponsible. He urged opposition parties to hold consultations over this issue. Khazaradze does not rule out the boycott of local elections.
Earlier today, the ruling Georgian Dream party chair Irakli Kobakhidze dubbed the EU-brokered April 19 Agreement as annulled, saying it completed its mission and exhausted itself 100 days after signing as the majority of opposition figures having abstained from joining.